Friday, April 8, 2016

List of All of Kenya's Cabinet Secretaries, Chief Administrative Secretaries and Principal Secretaries

Kenya has 22 government portfolios (ministries). Below is an up-to-date list showing all Cabinet Secretaries (CS) and their respective Chief Administrative Secretaries (CAS) and Principal Secretaries (PS).


Public Service, Youth and Gender Affairs

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Margaret Kobia
Principal Secretary (PS) for Public Service and Youth: Lilian Omolo
Principal Secretary (PS) for Gender: Safina Kwekwe.


Ministry of Petroleum and Mining

Cabinet Secretary (CS): John Munyes
Principal Secretary (PS) in the Ministry of Petroleum: Andrew Kamau Ng’ang’a.

The Ministry of Devolution and ASAL areas

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Eugene Wamalwa.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Hussein Dado.
Principal Secretary (PS) for ASAL: Michael Powon.
Principal Secretary (PS) Devolution: Nelson Marwa.

Ministry of Defence 

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Raychelle Omamo.
Cabinet Administrative Secretary (CAS): will be announced.
Principal Secretary (PS): Torome Saitoti.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Monica Juma.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Ababu Namwamba.
Principal Secretary (PS) Foreign Affairs: Ambassador Macharia Kamau.
Principal Secretary (PS) International Trade: Chris Kiptoo.

Ministry of Water and Sanitation

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Simon Chelugui.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Winnie Guchu.
Principal Secretary (PS): will be announced.

Ministry of Environment and Forestry

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Keriako Tobiko.
Principal Secretary (PS): Charles Sunkuli.

Ministry of Industrialization and Enterprise Development

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Aden Mohammed.
Principal Secretary (PS) Industrialization: Betty Maina.
Principal Secretary (PS) Enterprise Development: will be announced.

The Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure Development 

Cabinet Secretary (CS): James Macharia.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Chris Obure.
Principal Secretary (PS) Transport: Paul Maringa.
Principal Secretary (PS) Infrastructure: Julius Korir.
Principal Secretary (PS) shipping and Maritime: Nancy Karigithu.

Ministry Information Communication & Technology

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Joseph Mucheru
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): will be announced.
Principal Secretary (PS): will be announced.

National Treasury and Ministry of Planning

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Henry Rotich
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Nelson Gaichuhie,
Principal Secretary (PS) Treasury: Kamau Thugge
Principal Secretary (PS) Planning: Julius Muia.

Ministry of Energy

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Charles Keter.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS) and Principal Secretary Renewable energy: Collette Suda.
Principal Secretary (PS) Energy: Joseph Njoroge.

Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Government

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Fred Matiang’i
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Patrick Ntutu
Principal Secretary (PS) Interior: Karanja Kibicho
Principal Secretary (PS) Immigration Border Control and Registration of Persons: Maj.Gen.(Rtd) Gordon Kihalangwa.

Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation 

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Mwangi Kiunjuri
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS) and Principal Secretary Livestock: Andrew Tuimor.
Principal Secretary (PS) Crop Development: Richard Lesiyampe
Principal Secretary (PS) Agriculture Research: Hamadi Boga.
Principal Secretary (PS) Fisheries: will be announced.

Ministry of Health

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Sicily Kariuki
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Rashid Aman.
Principal Secretary (PS): Peter Tum.

Sports and Heritage

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Rashid Achesa Mohammed.
Principal Secretary (PS) Sports: Peter Kaberia
Principal Secretary (PS) Heritage: Josphetta Mukobe.

Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Najib Balala.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): will be announced.
Principal Secretary (PS) Tourism: will be announced.
Principal Secretary (PS) Wildlife: Margaret Mwakema.

Ministry of Education 

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Amina Mohammed.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Simon Kachapin.
Principal Secretary (PS) Early learning and basic education: Dr. Belio Kipsang.
Principal Secretary (PS) university education and research: Prof. Japheth Micheni Ntiba.
Principal Secretary (PS) Post training and skills development: Zainab Hussein.

Ministry of lands

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Farida Karoney.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Gideon Mung’aro.
Principal Secretary (PS): Nicholas Muraguri.

Labour and Social Protection

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Ukur Yattani.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Abdul Bahari.
Principal Secretary (PS) social protection pensions and senior citizens affairs: Susan Mochache.

Ministry of East African Community and Northern Corridor development 

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Peter Munya.
Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS): Ken Obura.
Principal Secretary (PS): will be announced.

Without a Portfolio

Cabinet Secretary (CS): Raphael Tuju.

Source
The Presidency

Share on Whatsapp

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Kindly leave helpful comments.